Myrrh – Oils of Ancient Scripture07.31.17- Meredith Liggio
Myrrh is a red-brown resin that is steam distilled from trees in the genus Commiphora. It is most commonly known as one of the gifts brought to Jesus by the Wisemen from the East and has a long history of use as an incense, perfume, and medicine. Myrrh is mentioned more times in the Bible than any other essential oil.
Myrrh’s fragrance lasts a long time and is less volatile than citrus oils, meaning it evaporates more slowly. It may be applied topically without dilution. When diffusing, use a less viscous (thick) oil, so as not to clog the diffuser.
Esther 2:12 – “Before a girl’s turn came to go in to King Xerxes, she had to complete twelve months of beauty treatments prescribed for the women, six months with oil of myrrh and six with perfumes and cosmetics.”
Myrrh has been used by women to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It may complement some of your favorite shampoos, lotions, or skincare products by placing a drop of myrrh and combining them in the palm of your hand.
Since myrrh is a very thick oil, it is suggested that after opening you place a drop of olive oil on your finger before using. After use, wipe the top of the bottle clean of myrrh. Apply a light coating of olive oil to the edge of the reducer and bottle cap interior to prevent sticking. If you fail to do this, the bottle cap may stick to the bottle.